March Performances

Saturday, March 19, 7:30pm performance

Augusta Choral Society and Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Violin 1
Ryan Kho
Jonathan Aceto
Laura Tomlin

Ashley Horvat
Pawel Kozak

Violin 2
Mary Burndrett
Kerri Sellman
Damir Horvat
Debra Schab
Angela Shaw

Viola
Carl Purdy
Karl Schab
Larissa Powers
Arthur Ross
Laurin Smith

Cello
Ruth Berry
Justin Resley

Bass
Barry Garman
Sara Neal Lokey

Flute
Cynthia Hopkins

Oboe
Kelly Odell

Clarinet
Joe Eller

Bassoon
Dan Worley

Horn
Judy Thompson
Darian Washington

Trumpet
Todd Jenkins

Trombone
Matt Henderson

Harp
Vonda Darr

Tympani
Rebekkah Nordan

Percussion
Kent Hannibal


Sunday, March 20, 8:45am and 11:00am services

Magellan String Quartet

  • Jonathan Aceto, violin
  • Ryan Kho, violin
  • Carl Purdy, viola
  • Ruth Berry, cello

Sunday, March 20, 9:30am and 11:00am services

Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Laurin Smith, violin
Essena Setaro, violin
Arthur Ross, viola
Justin Resley, cello
Sara Neal Lokey, bass
Vonda Darr, harp

Friday, March 25, 7:00pm service

Ruth Berry, cello


Friday, March 25, 7:00pm service

Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Ryan Kho, concertmaster
Laura Tomlin, violin
Jonathan Aceto, violin
Pawel Kozak, violin
Carl Purdy, viola
Angela Shaw, viola
David Gee, cello
Sara Neal Lokey, bass
Kelly Odell, oboe
Mike Katterjohn, percussion
Rebekkah Nordan, percussion

Sunday, March 27, 8:45am and 11:00am services

Magellan String Quartet

  • Jonathan Aceto, violin
  • Ryan Kho, violin
  • Carl Purdy, viola
  • Ruth Berry, cello

Sunday, March 27, 9:30am and 11:00am services

Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Angela Morgan, violin
Essena Setaro, violin
Arthur Ross, viola
Amy Sawicz, cello
Barry Garman, bass

Sunday, March 27, 11:00am service

Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Laurin Smith, concertmaster
Scotty Allen, violin
Pawel Kozak, violin
Yeiry Castillo, violin
Larissa Powers, viola
Priscilla Hollingsworth, viola
David Gee, cello
Sara Lokey, bass
Kelly Odell, oboe
Manda Cawthon, oboe
Patrick Herring, bassoon
Andrew Johnson, bassoon
Jessie Morlan, trumpet
Michael Shomo, trombone
Andrew Bednarz, trombone
Michael Katterjohn, tympani

Sunday, March 27, 11:00am service

Meredith Boyd, horn


Sunday, March 27, 6:00pm service

Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra

Ryan Kho, concertmaster
Laura Tomlin, violin
Jonathan Aceto, violin
Carl Purdy, viola
Ruth Berry, cello
Sara Neal Lokey, bass
Kelly Odell, oboe
Addison Whitney, horn

Kiokee String Quintet Performances

Dance Around the World

Kiokee String Quintet

  • Jonathan Aceto, violin
  • Ryan Kho, violin
  • Carl Purdy, viola, mandolin and pennywhistle
  • Ruth Berry, cello
  • Sara Neal Lokey, double bass

Sunday, January 17, 4:00 pm

  • Lutheran Church By The Lake
  • 100 Twelve Oaks Drive and Hwy 378, Savannah Lakes Village, McCormick, SC 29835
  • Admission is $20
  • Free reception immediately following the performance

Friday, February 26, 7:30 pm

  • Covenant Presbyterian Church
  • 3131 Walton Way, Augusta, GA 30909
  • Free Admission
  • Masterclass: February 27, 2016, 10:00am

Program

Czardas Vittorio Monti, 1868 –1922
Rumanian Folk Dances

  • Poarga Româneascã — Mãrunțel
Bela Bartok, 1881-1945
Samiotisa Trad./arr. Economides
Largo al Factotum (from Barber of Seville) Gioachino Rossini, 1792-1868
Eine kleine Nachtmusik

  • Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, 1756-1791
Liebesfreud Fritz Kreisler,
1875-1962
Leading the In-Laws Home Naftule Brandwein, 1884–1963
It Don’t Mean A Thing Duke Ellington/arr. Braz, 1899-1974
West Side Story

  • Mambo
Leonard Bernstein, 1918-1990
Oblivion Astor Piazzolla, 1921-1992
Hernondo’s Hideaway Richard Adler (1926-1955) and Jerry Ross (1921-2012)
Scaramouche

  • Brazileira
Darius Milhaud, 1892-1974
Danzas de Panama

  • Cumbia y Congo
William Grant Still, 1895-1978
Beltane Fire Dance Carl Purdy, b.1960
Old Dangerfield (Tribute to Rodney Dangerfield) Bill Monroe, 1911-1996