March Performances

In Praise of Music Ensembles and Musicians in Performance
March 2013
Musicians Celebrating Music

Please support us and our presenters by attending our performances, spreading the word about our activities, and sending gifts to our presenters designated for the hiring of professional instrumentalists.

Sunday, March 17

Magellan String Quartet, 4:00 pm

  • Music Changes With The World
  • Sundays At Four Concert Series: Lutheran Church By The Lake, McCormick, SC

Wednesday, March 20: First Day of Spring!

Recital: Hartwig Eichberg – piano and Ruth Berry – ‘Cello, 1:00 – 2:00 pm

  • Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, Walton Way, Augusta, GA
  • Free admission: Donations gratefully accepted for the St. Stephen’s Ministry

Friday, March 22

Carl Purdy, strolling violin, 7:00-8:30 pm

  • Lake Oconee Food and Wine Festival: Ritz Carlton Linger Longer Ballroom, Greensboro, GA

Palm Sunday: March 24

Cantata by Mark Hayes (The Power of the Cross), 11:00am

  • Aldersgate United Methodist Church, Wheeler Rd, Augusta, GA
  • Magellan String Quartet: Harp – Katie Taylor, Percussionists – Kevin Baggott and Rebekkah Nordan, with the Aldersgate Choir – Linda Bradberry, directing

Works for string quartet, trumpet and choir, 10:30 am

  • Thomson United Methodist Church, Thomson, GA, Family Life Center (behind the church)
  • String Quartet: Laura Tomlin, Eliza Johnson, Pawel Kozak and Christopher Connolly, trumpet – Kathleen Fallin

Works for string quartet, organ and choir, 8:45 and 11:00 am

  • Aiken First Presbyterian Church, Barnwell Ave., Aiken, SC
  • String Quartet: Jason Economides, Jason Pooler; Constance and David Gee, Aiken Pres Choir;
    Ken Courtney, Organ and director

Maundy Thursday, March 28

Requiem by John Rutter, 6:30 pm

  • Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church, Walton Way, Augusta, GA
  • Angela Massey, Flute; Kelly Odell, oboe; Katie Taylor, Harp, Ruth Berry, cello; Matthew Jones and Rebekkah Nordan, percussion; with the Reid Memorial Choir. Richard Cook, directing.

‘Cello soloist and choir, 6:15 pm

  • Thomson United Methodist Church, Thomson, GA.
  • Justin Resley, ‘cello; Dale Hesse, organ with the Thomson Methodist Choir. Jeanie Joesbury,directing.

Good Friday, March 29

Karl Jenkins, Stabat Mater, 7:30 pm

  • Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St., Augusta, GA
  • Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra with the Augusta Choral Society,
    Porter Stokes directing
    .

Easter Sunday, March 31

String Quartet, organ and choir, 8:30 and 11:00 am

  • Aldersgate United Methodist Church, Wheeler Rd, Augusta, GA
  • Magellan String Quartet, Aldersgate Choir: Linda Bradberry directing.

String Quartet, Brass Quartet, organ and choir, 11:00 am

  • Sandersville Methodist Church, Church St., Sandersville, GA
  • String Quartet: Pawel Kozak, Shadwa Mussad, Angela Shaw, Justin Resley
  • UGA Brass Quartet: Sandersville Methodist Choir, Shane McDonald, organist and director.
  • Trumpet: Giles Lemmens, Gillian Huff; trombone: Kevin Schoeller, Damon Haynie

Brass Quartet and Choir, 11:00 am

  • Martinez United Methodist Church, Washington Road, Martinez
  • Southern Brass Quartet, MUMC Choir, Nancy Cleveland directing.
  • Trumpet: Brian Dyson, Brandon Hall ; trombone: Sean O’Brien and Eric Spencer

Brass Quartet and Choir, 8:45 and 11:00 am

  • Aiken First Presbyterian Church, Barnwell Ave., Aiken, SC
  • Trumpets: Dave Hill, David Hamilton; horn, John Glaeser; trombone: Robert Slade
  • Aiken Pres Choir; Ken Courtney, Organ and director.

Full Orchestra and Choir, 8:00 and 9:30 am

  • Warren Baptist Church, Washington Rd., Augusta, GA.
  • Kevin Pollock, director

Te Deum, Otto Olsson, 6:00 pm

  • Christ Church Presbyterian, Southern Pines Drive, Evans, GA
  • Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra, with the Christ Church Presbyterian Choir. Mark Nabholz, director.

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>